About Us

About the Andrew Jackson Council

The Andrew Jackson Council Service Center is the headquarters for the professional and volunteer staff that serves the 5,000 youth members throughout the council.  The Council provides development, program planning, and record keeping. The 1,300 acre Hood Scout Reservation, located in Copiah County, host our many outdoor programs.

STAFF DIRECTORY (Click for Email)
Larry Cagle / Interim Scout Executive & COO
Mitchell Chatman / Chief Membership Officer & Field Director
Jerry Hand / Membership Officer
Robby Bush / Ranger, Hood Scout Reservation
Florine Rucker  / Customer Service Representative

Districts

Andrew Jackson Council is divided into Four Districts covering 22 Mississippi counties. 

Big Creek 
Four Rivers 
North Trace 
Strong River 

Locate a unit in your area at BeaScout.org.

Big Creek District

Big Creek District serves the following counties: Adams, Amite, Franklin, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pike, and Walthall.

District Committee

  • District Chairman: Ryan Walker – 601-730-5366
  • District Commissioner: Andy Dillon – 601-303-0573
  • Eagle Board of Review Chair (Adams, Amite, and Franklin Counties): 
  • Eagle Board of Review Chair (Lawerence, Lincoln, Pike, and Walthall Counties): Leonard McDonald


Four Rivers District 

The Four Rivers District serves the following counties: Claiborne, Jefferson, Hinds, Issquena, Sharkey, Warren. 

District Committee

District Activities

  • Roundtables are held the Second Tuesday of every month. 

North Trace District

North Trace District serves the following counties: Attalla, Leake, Holmes, Madison, Yazoo.

District Committee

 

Strong River District

Strong River District serves the following counties: Copiah, Rankin, Scott, and Simpson.
 

District Committee

  • District Chairman: 
  • District Commissioner: Susan Mosley
  • Assistant District Commissioner:  Traci Osborn
  • Assistant District Commissioner:  Thomas Walter 
  • Eagle Board of Review:  Jim Bell
  • School Night for Scouting: Trey Curry, Chairman
  • Cub Scout Advancement: Cathy Nations 
  • Boy Scout Advancement: Greg Nations 

District Activities

  • District Committee meets the 2nd Thursday of the month, 6pm, Crossgates United Methodist Church, Brandon. 
  • Roundtable: Second Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, Crossgates United Methodist Church, Brandon.  
  • District Eagle Board of Reviews are held the 1st Tuesday of Month, 6:30pm, St Luke Episcopal Church in Brandon. 
Andrew Jackson Council

855 Riverside Dr
Jackson, MS 39202

Phone Directory
  Phone:601-948-6111
  Fax:601-948-6117
  

Office Hours

 
  Mon-Fri10:00am – 3:00pm
  Sat-SunClosed

* Effective mid-December, 2022, the Council offices will be relocating to 2506 Lakeland Drive, Third Floor, Flowood, MS 39232